Schott Music

Skip to Main Content »

Language
 
Shopping Cart (0 item)
My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Konzert

Konzert

"Tālā gaisma" / "Fernes Licht" / "Distant Light"

für Violine und Streichorchester


  • Instrumentation: violin and string orchestra
  • Edition: performance material

 
Description

In the years before writing “Tala gaisma” (Distant Lights), I had often thought about writing a large-scale work for violin, especially after completing my cello concerto.

In summer 1996 Gidon Kremer asked me to write a violin concerto for the newly founded youth orchestra for the Baltic countries “Kremerata Baltica”. During this time I was reading Gidon Kremer’s book “Moments from Childhood”. The moods of this book have been a major influence on this concerto. I started writing in autumn 1996 and finished the 30-minute-work in spring the following year.

The concerto is in one long movement, with contrasting episodes and three cadenzas for the soloist. The main theme comes from silence and returns to silence, full of idealism and love, sometimes melancholic and dramatic. The first notes grow slowly, without hurry; then, the light-sad cantilena sets in. After Cadenza I, an extensive theme starts with low bass chords gradually gaining strength and intensity. With a sudden change of tempo and character the following episode begins; in it, I used a musical language which is close to Latvian folk music. Candenza II brings into the music a slight different character which disappears in an energetic tutti.

After this burst of energy, silence returns. The lyrical violin line leads to a second, dramatic episode. Cadenza III and the following aleatoric part form the centre of the concerto. The aleatoric chaos is interrupted by a robust, even agreesive waltz rhythm. In the recapitulation the musical ideas of the opening return. Although there is a sound of hurt for a second, the concerto dies away in bright sadness. Once again, the waltz sounds – now as a reflection of distant memories.

“Tala gaisma” is dedicated to Gidon Kremer, my former classmate, whom I met again through music. The concerto is a commission from the Salzburg Festival and was premiered on 10 August 1997 with Gidon Kremer and the Kremerata Baltica conducted by Saulius Sondeckis.

- Peteris Vasks

Details
Auftragswerk : Auftragswerk der Salzburger Festspiele
Performance duration: 30'0"
Publisher: Schott Music
Uraufführung : 10. August 1997 Salzburg, Mozarteum (A) Salzburger Festspiele 1997 · Gidon Kremer, Violine · Dirigent: Saulius Sondeckis · Kremerata Baltica
Year of composition: 1996-1997
Performances
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2021-01-22 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), City Halls — 19.30
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2021-01-21 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), The Queen's Hall — 19.30
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
2020-11-20 | München (Germany), Herz-Jesu-Kirche — 18:00
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
2020-11-20 | München (Germany), Herz-Jesu-Kirche — 20:30
Conductor: Markus Huber
Orchestra: Landesjugendorchester Rheinland-Pfalz
2020-10-25 | Mainz (Germany), Kurfürstliches Schloss
Conductor: Markus Huber
Orchestra: Landesjugendorchester Rheinland-Pfalz
2020-10-24 | Wörth am Rhein (Germany), Festhalle
Conductor: Markus Huber
Orchestra: Landesjugendorchester Rheinland-Pfalz
2020-10-23 | Kaiserslautern (Germany), Fruchthalle
Orchestra: Festival Strings
2020-06-30 | Cork (Ireland), St. Brendan's Church
Orchestra: Camerata Strumentale Citta di Prato
2020-04-02 | Prato (Italy), Teatro Goldoni
Orchestra: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
2020-03-07 | London (United Kingdom), St. Mary's Church
2020-03-07 | London (United Kingdom), St Mary Barnes — 19.30
Conductor: David Woodcock
Orchestra: Pupils and Friends of Harrow School
2019-12-12 | Shanghai (China, People's Republic), Shanghai Oriental Arts Centre — 19.30
Conductor: Gerhard Sammer
Orchestra: Tiroler Kammerorchester InnStrumenti
2019-10-13 | Götzens (Austria), Wallfahrtskirche — 19:00
Conductor: Jesús Almanza
Orchestra: Camerata Santiago de Querétaro
2019-10-02 | Santiago de Querétaro (Mexico), Teatro de la ciudad | national Premiere
Conductor: Jean-Christophe Gauthier
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre du Conservatoire de Le Garric
2019-09-11 | Le Garric (France), Maison de la Musique Cap Découverte
Conductor: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
2019-08-30 | Tromsø (Norway), Kulturhus — 19:00
Orchestra: Stift Festival Orchestra
2019-08-23 | Oldenzaal (Netherlands), Sint-Plechelmusbasiliek — 19:30
Conductor: David Woodcock
Orchestra: Pupils and friends of Harrow School
2019-06-21 | Middlesex (United Kingdom), Harrow School — 19.30
Orchestra: Studierende der Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien
2019-05-23 | Wien (Austria), Universität
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Perugia
2019-04-07 | Perugia (Italy), Basilica di San Pietro — 17:30
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Perugia
2019-04-04 | Napoli (Italy), Teatro Sannazaro — 20:30
Conductor: Franck Fontcouberte
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
2019-02-27 | London (United Kingdom), Conway Hall — 19.30
Conductor: Franck Fontcouberte
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
2019-02-23 | Beirut (Lebanon), American University — 20.30
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
2019-01-24 | Budapest (Hungary), iszt Ferenc Zeneművészeti Egyetem
Conductor: Vitaliy Protasov
Orchestra: Kyiv Chamber Orchestra
2018-12-04 | Kyiv (Ukraine), National Philharmonic of Ukraine — 19:00
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo
Orchestra: Symphonica ARTica
2018-11-20 | St. Petersburg (Russia), Mariinsky Concert Hall — 19:00
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
2018-11-09 | Belgrade (Serbia), Kolarac Concert Hall — 20:00
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-04 | San Rafael,CA (United States of America), Osher Marin JCC
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-03 | San Francisco,CA (United States of America), San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-02 | Palo Alto,CA (United States of America), First United Methodist Church, Palo Alto
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-01 | Berkeley,CA (United States of America), First Congregational Church, Berkeley
Orchestra: Det danske Ungdomsensemble
2018-10-06 | Holstebro (Denmark), Kirke — 22:00
Conductor: Mihkel Kütson
Orchestra: Niederrheinische Sinfoniker
2018-10-03 | Krefeld (Germany), Seidenweberhaus — 20:00
Conductor: Sergei Krylov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras (Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra)
2018-10-02 | Budapest (Hungary), Müpa — 19:30
Conductor: David Marlow
Orchestra: Vogtland Philharmonie Greiz/Reichenbach
2018-09-14 | Greiz (Germany), Vogtlandhalle — 19:30
Conductor: David Marlow
Orchestra: Vogtland Philharmonie Greiz/Reichenbach
2018-09-12 | Reichenbach im Vogtland (Germany), Neuberinhaus — 19:30
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
2018-08-23 | Stockholm (Sweden), Berwaldhallen — 19:00
Conductor: Juha Kangass
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
2018-04-28 | Cēsis (Latvia), Vidzemes koncertzale — 19:00
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: YLE Radion sinfoniaorkesteri (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
2018-04-04 | Helsinki (Finland), Musiikkitalo — 19:00
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Orchestra: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
2018-01-21 | Columbus, OH (United States of America), Southern Theatre
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Orchestra: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
2018-01-20 | Worthington, OH (United States of America), United Methodist Church
Conductor: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Wiener KammerOrchester
2018-01-14 | Wien (Austria), Konzerthaus — 10:30
Conductor: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Wiener KammerOrchester
2018-01-14 | Wien (Austria), Konzerthaus — 15:30
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows
2017-11-17 | Sydney (Australia), Sydney Opera House
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-16 | Vordingborg (Denmark), Rudolf Steinerskolen — 19:30
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-14 | Haslev (Denmark), Kultunariet — 19:30
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-13 | Næstved (Denmark), Herlufsholm Kirke — 19:30
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-12 | Nakskov (Denmark), Elvermosekoncerter — 14:00
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-12 | Gedser (Denmark), Medborgerhus — 19:30
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
2017-11-12 | Delden (Netherlands), Grote Kerk — 16:00
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
2017-11-11 | Rotterdam (Netherlands), De Doelen — 19:30
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
2017-11-10 | Den Haag (Netherlands), De Nieuwe Kerk — 20:15
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
2017-10-31 | Manchester (United Kingdom), Manchester Cathedral — 19:30
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2017-09-30 | Brugg (Switzerland), Stadtkirche — 19:30
Conductor: John Warner
Orchestra: OModernt and OCMF Artists
2017-09-28 | Oxford (United Kingdom), St John the Evangelist — 19:30
Conductor: N.N.
Orchestra: Ensemble Nomad
2017-09-23 | Tokyo (Japan), Opera City — 16:00
Orchestra: Ensemble Nomad
2017-09-23 | Tokyo (Japan), Tokyo Opera City
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2017-09-13 | St Andrews (United Kingdom), Younger Hall — 19:30
Conductor: Leigo Järvemuusika Festivaliorkester
Orchestra: Leigo Järvemuusika Festivaliorkester
2017-08-04 | Leigo (Estonia), Talu — 20:30
Conductor: Tran Vuong Thach
Orchestra: Ho Chi Minh City Symphony Orchestra
2017-07-19 | Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam)
Conductor: Sergey Simakov
Orchestra: Giraud Ensemble
2017-07-01 | Zürich (Switzerland), Toni-Areal
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
2017-05-24 | Erfurt (Germany), Dom — 20:00
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
2017-05-07 | Mannheim (Germany), Rittersaal, Schloss — 18:00
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
2017-05-06 | Mannheim (Germany), Rittersaal, Schloss — 20:00
Conductor: David Alexander Rahbee
Orchestra: University of Washington Chamber Orchestra
2017-04-28 | Seattle, WA (United States of America), Brechemin Auditorium — 19:30
Conductor: Nurhan Arman
Orchestra: Sinfonia Toronto
2017-04-07 | Toronto, ON (United States of America), Glenn Gould Studio
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Cracovia
2017-03-07 | Kraków (Poland), Filharmonia
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Orchestra: festival orchestra
2017-02-24 | Montreal (Canada), Musée des Beaux-Arts, Salle Bourgie
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: O/Modernt Kammarorkester
2017-02-22 | Stockholm (Sweden), Musikaliska, Stora Salen
Conductor: Hugo Tccati
Orchestra: Baltic Neopolis Orchestra
2016-12-19 | Szczecin (Poland), Trafostacja Sztuki
Conductor: Gordan Nikolic
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
2016-12-15 | Amsterdam (Netherlands), Muziekgebouw — 20:15
Conductor: Andris Poga
Orchestra: Presidential Symphony Orchestra Istanbul
2016-12-03 | Istanbul (Turkey), Concert Hall — 20:00
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2016-11-17 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Festsaal
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
2016-11-09 | Oslo (Norway), Hamar Kulturhus
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
2016-11-08 | Oslo (Norway), Universitetets Aula
Conductor: Vladimir Kiradjev
Orchestra: Kammerorchester der Hochschule für Musik und Darstellendes Spiel Wien
2016-10-20 | Wien (Austria), Hochschule für Musik und Darstellendes Spiel — 19:30
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Orchestra: Jenaer Philharmonie
2016-09-10 | Jena (Germany), Volkshaus
Conductor: Kaspars Adamsons
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
2016-08-26 | Riga (Latvia), Concert Hall \'Vidzeme\'
Conductor: Feliks Korobovs
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
2016-07-30 | Salacrgriva (Latvia), Cultura House
Conductor: Sergey Simakov
Orchestra: Studierende der Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
2016-07-09 | Zürich (Switzerland), Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-07-02 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-07-01 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Johannes Debus
2016-05-31 | Halifax, NS (Canada), Dalhousie Arts Centre, Sir James Dunn Theatre
Conductor: Johannes Debus
2016-05-31 | Halifax, NS (United States of America), Sir James Dunn Theatre
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-05-22 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
2016-04-28 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal — 20:00
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Orchestra: St. Michel Strings
2016-04-14 | Mikkeli (Finland), Martti Talvela Hall
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-04-07 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
2016-04-01 | Espoo (Finland), Tapiola Hall — 19:00
Conductor: Roustem Abiazov
Orchestra: La Primavera Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-17 | Kazan (Russia), Nizhnekamsk College of Music — 18:30
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-03-16 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Achim Braun
Orchestra: Junges Kammerorchester Tübingen
2016-03-13 | Tübingen (Germany), Martinskirche — 19:30
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-11 | London (United Kingdom), Eglise St. Jude on the Hill
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-10 | London (United Kingdom), Eglise St. Jude on the Hill
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-09 | London (United Kingdom), Eglise St. Jude on the Hill
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
2016-02-26 | Brno (Czech Republic), Besedni dum — 19:30
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
2016-02-25 | Brno (Czech Republic), Besedni dum — 19:30
Conductor: Evgeny Bushkov
Orchestra: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
2016-02-14 | Minsk (Belarus), Philharmonic Grand Hall — 19:00
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
2016-02-06 | St. Louis, MO (United States of America), Powell Hall
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
2016-02-05 | St. Louis, MO (United States of America), Powell Hall
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-02-01 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Alfredo Perl
Orchestra: Detmolder Kammerorchester
2016-01-21 | Detmold (Germany), Konzerthaus der Hochschule für Musik — 19:30
Conductor: Andrey Godik
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra Kuschnir
2016-01-12 | St. Petersburg (Russia)
Conductor: Wim Viersen
Orchestra: Leimentaler Kammerorchester
2015-11-29 | Riehen (Switzerland), Dorfkirche
Conductor: Wim Viersen
Orchestra: Leimentaler Kammerorchester
2015-11-28 | Basel (Switzerland), Peterskirche
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-11-21 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Gints Glinka
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonicii "Oltenia"
2015-11-20 | Craiova (Romania), Filarmonica — 19:00 | national Premiere
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-11-01 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Massimo Quarta
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2015-10-20 | Oskarshamns (Sweden), Kyrka — 19:00
Conductor: Massimo Quarta
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2015-10-19 | Kalmar (Sweden), Slott, Gröna salen — 19:00
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-10-10 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-09-06 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo | Revival
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-28 | Stockholm (Sweden), Berwaldhallen — 19:00
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-26 | Tartu (Estonia), Vanemuise kontserdimaja — 19:00
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-25 | Tallinn (Estonia), Estonia kontserdisaal — 19:00
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-24 | Tallinn (Estonia), Estonia kontserdisaal — 19:00
Orchestra: Musiciens en Résidence sur la Colline de Ronchamp
2015-08-08 | Ronchamp (France), Chapelle Notre Dame du Haut — 18:30
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
2015-07-03 | Meiringen (Switzerland), Michaeliskirche — 19:30
Conductor: Normunds Sne
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-06-17 | St. Petersburg (Russia)
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
2015-05-23 | Würzburg (Germany), Residenz, Kaisersaal — 20:00
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
2015-05-22 | Würzburg (Germany), Residenz, Kaisersaal — 19:00
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Orchestra: Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
2015-05-22 | Ottawa, ON (Canada), Saint Andrew\'s Church — 20:00
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-05-17 | St. Petersburg (Latvia)
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-05-16 | Rīga (Latvia), Lielajā ģildē
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-05-14 | Rīga (Latvia), Lielajā ģildē
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
2015-05-03 | Tallinn (Estonia), Mustpeade maja — 18:00
Conductor: Christian Danowicz
Orchestra: NFM Leopoldinum
2015-04-25 | Wrocław (Poland), Filharmonia — 18:00
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
2015-03-15 | Bern (Switzerland), Zentrum Paul Klee — 17:00
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-03-09 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle — 20:00
2015-03-06 | Petrozavodsk (Russia), Conservatory
2015-03-06 | Petrozavodsk (Russia), Conservatory
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2015-02-10 | Cardiff (United Kingdom), BBC Hoddinott Hall
Conductor: Alpesc Chauhan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
2014-12-19 | Salford (United Kingdom), MediaCityUK
2014-12-15 | (Hongkong)
2014-12-14 | (Hongkong)
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Orchestra: Pietarsaaren Sinfonietta
2014-11-29 | Pietarsaari (Finland), Schaumansalen — 19:00
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Louis Spohr
2014-11-14 | Kirchditmold (Germany), Evangelische Kirche — 20:00
Conductor: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
2014-10-15 | Dresden (Germany), Deutsches Hygiene-Museum
Conductor: Rainer Johannes Kimstedt
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Kammerorchester Berlin
2014-06-29 | Berlin (Germany), Rathaus Schöneberg
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2014-06-28 | Marienmünster (Germany), Abtei — 18:00
Conductor: Rainer Johannes Kimstedt
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Kammerorchester Berlin
2014-06-28 | Berlin (Germany), St. Matthäus-Kirche am Kulturforum
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2014-06-26 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo | First Night
Orchestra: Harrow School
2014-06-20 | Harrow (United Kingdom), Harrow School
Conductor: Georg Köhler
Orchestra: Orchester Santa Maria Luzern
2014-06-07 | Hergiswil (Switzerland), Aula Großmatt — 19:30
Conductor: Georg Köhler
Orchestra: Orchester Santa Maria Luzern
2014-06-06 | Luzern (Switzerland), Maihofkirche — 19:30
Conductor: Yordan Kamdzhalov
Orchestra: Heidelberger Philharmoniker
2014-05-22 | Heidelberg (Germany), Stadthalle — 19:00
Conductor: Yordan Kamdzhalov
Orchestra: Heidelberger Philharmoniker
2014-05-21 | Heidelberg (Germany), Stadthalle — 19:00
Orchestra: Studierende der Hochschule für Musik Basel
2014-05-06 | Basel (Switzerland), Musik-Akademie — 17:30
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian CHamber Orchestra
2014-04-08 | Wien (Austria), Musikverein — 19:30
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian CHamber Orchestra
2014-04-05 | Kokkola (Finland), Snellman-sali — 19:00
Conductor: Balázs Bánfi
Orchestra: Wiener KammerOrchester
2014-03-09 | Wien (Austria), Konzerthaus — 19:30
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra: NorrlandsOperans Symfoniorkester
2014-02-27 | Umeå (Sweden), Norrlandsoperan — 19:00
Conductor: Federico Mondelci
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
2014-01-26 | Verona (Italy), Sala Maffeiana — 11:00
Conductor: Federico Mondelci
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
2014-01-26 | Pesaro (Italy), Auditorium Pedrotti — 18:00
Conductor: Renaud Capucon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
2013-12-07 | St. Remy (France), Studio la Fabrique
Conductor: Lavard Skou Larsen
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2013-12-05 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Festsaal — 20:00
Conductor: Martin Dehli
Orchestra: Die Neuköllner Serenade
2013-11-10 | Berlin (Germany), Interkulturelles Zentrum Genezareth
Conductor: Dr. Steven Errante
Orchestra: Wilmington Symphony Orchestra
2013-10-19 | Wilmington, NC (United States of America), Kenan Auditorium, U of NC
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-10-17 | Richmond (United Kingdom), The German School
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
2013-10-12 | Bamberg (Germany), Konzerthalle — 20:00
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
2013-10-10 | Bamberg (Germany), Konzerthalle — 20:00
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
2013-10-09 | Bayreuth (Germany), Stadthalle — 20:00
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-10-08 | Richmond (United Kingdom), Hampton School
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Auvergne
2013-09-27 | Salins-les-Bains (France), Salle Notre Dame — 20:30
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Auvergne
2013-09-26 | Besançon (France), Kursaal — 20:00
Conductor: Samuel Miklás
Orchestra: Komorný orchester Ad Gloriam Dei
2013-08-11 | Nitra (Slovakia), Castle — 18:00
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-07-21 | London (United Kingdom), St. John\'s Waterloo
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-19 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-14 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-07 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-07-04 | London (United Kingdom), St. John\'s Waterloo
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-03 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Michel Stockhem
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Arts
2013-05-30 | Bruxelles (Belgium)
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Orchestra: Kammerorchester "i tempi"
2013-05-24 | Basel (Switzerland), Stadtcasino — 19:30
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Orchestra: Kammerorchester "i tempi"
2013-05-22 | Zürich (Switzerland), St. Peter — 19:30
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-05-04 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
2013-04-14 | Koblenz (Germany), Görreshaus — 16:00
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
2013-04-13 | Bad Ems (Germany), Künstlerhaus Schloß Balmoral — Bad Emser Neue Klänge
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Quebec
2013-04-12 | Quebec City, QC (Canada), Palais Montcalm, salle Raoul-Jobin | national Premiere
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Quebec
2013-04-11 | Montreal, QC (Canada), Musee des beaux-arts, salle Bourgie | national Premiere
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Quebec
2013-04-10 | Montreal, QC (Canada), Musee des beaux-arts, salle Borgie | national Premiere
Conductor: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
2013-03-29 | Gateshead (United Kingdom), The Sage Gateshead — 19.30 h
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
2013-03-03 | Norwich (United Kingdom), Norwich Theatre Royal — 19:30
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
2013-02-27 | London (United Kingdom), Barbican Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
2013-02-25 | Cambridge (United Kingdom), West Road Concert Hall — 19:30
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Orchestra: Kirkkonummi Chamber Orchestra Finland
2013-02-10 | Kirkkonummi (Finland), Haapajärvi Church
Conductor: Jirži Petrdlik
Orchestra: Cairo Symphony Orchestra
2013-01-27 | Alexandria (Egypt)
Conductor: Jirži Petrdlik
Orchestra: Cairo Symphony Orchestra
2013-01-26 | Cairo (Egypt)
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk
Orchestra: Vyatka Chamber Orchestra
2012-10-18 | Kirov (Russia), Vyatka Philharmonics Concert Hall
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Orchestra: Bournville String Orchestra
2012-09-08 | Birmingham (United Kingdom), Bramall Hall
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-07-02 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-30 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-28 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-26 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-26 | St. Denis (France), Basilique Cathédrale — 20.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-24 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 18.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-24 | Biot (France) — 20.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-23 | Vichy (France), Opéra — 20.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-22 | Grenoble (France), MC2 Cultural Center, Auditorium — 20.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-21 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-21 | Stuttgart (Germany), KKL Liederhalle
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-16 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h | First Night
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-06-13 | Stendal (Germany), Theater der Altmark
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-06-02 | Brandenburg (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-06-01 | Brandenburg (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-05-31 | Brandenburg (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-05-13 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-05-12 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-05-10 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Eckehard Stier
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Aachen
2012-03-26 | Aachen (Germany), Eurogress — 20.00 h
Conductor: Eckehard Stier
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Aachen
2012-03-25 | Aachen (Germany), Eurogress — 18.00 h
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Les Dissonances
2012-03-20 | Napoli (Italy), Auditorium Castel Sant’Elmo — 21.00 h
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Les Dissonances
2012-03-18 | Paris (France), Cité de la musique, Salle des concerts — 16.30 h
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Les Dissonances
2012-03-16 | Abbaye de l’Epau (France) — 19.00 h
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-03-12 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-03-10 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-28 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus
Conductor: Imre Rohmann
Orchestra: Weiner-Szász Kamaraszimfonikusok
2012-02-27 | Budapest (Hungary), MR 6-os stúdió
2012-02-18 | Berlin (Germany), Musikhochschule Hanns Eisler — Masterprüfung
2012-02-17 | Berlin (Germany), Pianosalon Christophori — Öffentliche Generalprobe
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
2012-02-12 | Neuss (Germany), Zeughaus — 11.00 h
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-10 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-06 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-03 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus | First Night
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: GSMD Chamber Orchestra
2012-01-31 | London (United Kingdom), Bishopsgate Institute
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: GSMD Chamber Orchestra
2012-01-27 | London (United Kingdom), LSO St. Luke’s, Old Street
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
2012-01-21 | Seattle, WA (United States of America), Benaroya Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
2012-01-19 | Seattle, WA (United States of America), Benaroya Hall — 19.30 h
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-11 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), Greyfriars Kirk
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-10 | Dundee (United Kingdom), Marryat Hall
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-09 | Aberdeen (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Cross Church
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-08 | Inverness (United Kingdom), Eden Court
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-07 | Perth (United Kingdom), Concert Hall
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-06 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), Oran Mor
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2011-11-18 | Paris (France), Salle Colonne — 20.00 h
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Orchestra: Wiener Concert-Verein
2011-06-05 | Rot an der Rot (Germany), Kirche St. Johann — 17.00 h
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Orchestra: Wiener Concert-Verein
2011-05-14 | Wien (Austria), Wiener Musikverein, Brahmssaal — 19.30 h
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2011-04-08 | Riga (Latvia), Great Guild Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
2011-03-25 | Zürich (Switzerland), Tonhalle, Großer Saal
Conductor: Taymuraz Janikhasvilli
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
2010-11-05 | Valladolid (Spain), Auditorio de Valladolid
Conductor: Taymuraz Janikhasvilli
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
2010-11-04 | Valladolid (Spain), Auditorio de Valladolid
Conductor: Tomoya Nakahara
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Shizuoka
2010-10-15 | Shizuoka (Japan), Convention & Arts Center Granship
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
2010-06-13 | Dresden (Germany), Kulturpalast, Festsaal — 19.30 Uhr
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
2010-06-12 | Dresden (Germany), Kulturpalast, Festsaal — 19.30 Uhr
Conductor: Stephane Tran Ngoc
2010-05-19 | London (United Kingdom), London College of Music
Conductor: Aleksi Malmberg
Orchestra: Meidän Orkesteri
2010-04-28 | Hämeenlinna (Finland)
Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
2010-03-30 | Bratislava (Slovakia), Music Forum
Orchestra: Conservatory Strings
2010-03-19 | Singapore (Singapore), Conservatory Concert Hall
Conductor: Ola Karlsson
Orchestra: Kungliga Musikhögskolan Orchestra
2010-02-12 | Stockholm (Sweden)
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
2010-02-10 | Heilbronn (Germany), Theodor-Heuss-Saal / Harmonie
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
2009-11-29 | Bremen (Germany), Die Glocke — 19.00 Uhr
2009-11-29 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk
Conductor: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
2009-11-29 | Brugge (Belgium), Provinciaal Hof — 15.00 h
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
2009-11-28 | Kiel (Germany), Schloss — 19.00 Uhr
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
2009-11-27 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
2009-11-27 | Ieper (Belgium), Lyceum
Conductor: Kevin Field
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
2009-11-14 | Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
2009-11-13 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk
2009-10-30 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk | Revival
Conductor: Stephane Tran Ngoc
Orchestra: London College of Music String Ensemble
2009-10-18 | Villemonble (France)
Conductor: Volodymyr Sivokhip
Orchestra: Lviv Chamber Orchestra "Academia"
2009-09-30 | Lviv (Ukraine), Philharmonic Concert Hall | national Premiere
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2009-09-09 | Stuttgart (Germany), Liederhalle, Mozart-Saal — 19.00 Uhr
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
2009-08-08 | Mariehamn (Finland), Jomala Church
Conductor: Andreas Fleck
Orchestra: Concerto Boswil
2009-07-05 | Boswil (Switzerland), Künstlerhaus — 17.30 Uhr
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Ensemble Les Dissonances
2009-05-26 | Dijon (France), Opéra de Dijon, Auditorium — 20.00 h
2009-04-30 | Salzburg (Austria), Mozarteum, Wiener Saal — 16.00 Uhr - Absolventenkonzert
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Jenaer Philharmonie
2009-04-03 | Jena (Germany), Volkshaus — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Samuel Bächli
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
2009-03-06 | Erfurt (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
2009-03-06 | Potsdam (Germany), Nikolaisaal — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Samuel Bächli
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
2009-03-05 | Erfurt (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: John Emanuelsson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra Via Regale
2009-02-06 | Helsinki (Finland), Kasbergets Kyrka — 19.00 h
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
2008-12-06 | Örebro (Sweden), Konserthus — 16.00 h
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
2008-12-04 | Örebro (Sweden), Konserthus — 19.00 h
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Tivolis Symfoniorkester
2008-11-28 | København (Denmark), Tivoli, Koncertsalen
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Tivolis Symfoniorkester
2008-11-27 | Fredrikssund (Denmark)
Conductor: Gints Glinka
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
2008-11-17 | Berlin (Germany), Rotes Rathaus
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-24 | Thonon-les-Bains (France)
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-20 | Annecy-le-Vieux (France)
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-19 | Bourg-en-Bresse (France), Théâtre
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-17 | Chambéry (France), Espace Malraux — 20.30 h
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-16 | Cluses (France)
Conductor: Achim Fiedler
Orchestra: Festival Strings Lucerne
2008-10-12 | Fallbrook, CA (United States of America), Bob Burton Center — 15.00 h
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2008-10-11 | St. Paul, MN (United States of America), Ordway Center — 20.00 h
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2008-10-10 | St. Paul, MN (United States of America), Ordway Center — 10.30 h & 20.00 h
Conductor: Ariel Zuckermann
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2008-09-18 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Festsaal — 20.00 Uhr
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
2008-07-27 | Helsinki (Finland)
Conductor: Claus G. Biegert
Orchestra: Kammerphilharmonie Bodensee-Oberschwaben
2008-07-18 | Konstanz (Germany), St. Stephanskirche — 20.00 Uhr - Benefizkonzert Aktion Herzkinder
2008-06-05 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk | First Night
Conductor: Claus Bantzer
Orchestra: Hamburger Camerata
2008-04-23 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
2008-03-29 | Amsterdam (Netherlands), Concertgebouw — 14.15 h
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2008-01-21 | Kalmar (Sweden), Gröna salen — 19.30 h
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2008-01-19 | Oskarshamn (Sweden), Kyrka — 16.00 h
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2008-01-18 | Virserum (Sweden), Kyrka — 19.30 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-23 | Berlin (Germany), Konzerthaus, Großer Saal — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-20 | Limerick (Ireland), University of Limerick Concert Hall
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-19 | Cork (Ireland), Cork School of Music, Curtis Auditorium
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-18 | Dublin (Ireland), National Concert Hall
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2007-08-25 | Thalbürgel (Germany), Klosterkirche — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Ariel Zuckermann
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2007-06-30 | Aldersbach (Germany), Klosterkirche — 19.30 Uhr
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
2007-05-15 | Newark, NJ (United States of America), New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Prudential Hall — 13.30 h
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
2007-05-13 | Morristown, NJ (United States of America), Community Theatre — 15.00 h
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
2007-05-11 | Newark, NJ (United States of America), New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Prudential Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Markus Landerer
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2007-03-04 | Sindelfingen (Germany), Congress Center Stadthalle — 19.00 Uhr
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
2006-12-14 | München (Germany), Prinzregententheater — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum
2006-11-05 | København (Denmark)
Conductor: George Vass
Orchestra: Presteigne Festival Orchestra
2006-08-24 | Presteigne, Wales (United Kingdom), St Andrews\'s Church — 19.45 h - Peteris Vasks - Composer in Residence
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2006-07-26 | Limerick (Ireland), University Concert Halls
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
2006-06-07 | Berlin (Germany), Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2006-04-22 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2006-04-21 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), The Gait, City Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
2006-04-09 | Tallinn (Estonia)
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt (Oder)
2006-03-03 | Frankfurt/Oder (Germany), Konzerthalle „Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach“ — 19.30 Uhr
2006-02-22 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2006-02-22 | Stuttgart (Germany), Liederhalle, Mozart-Saal — \"Hörerlebnis\" - Komponistenportrait Peteris Vasks
2006-02-21 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h
2006-02-17 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
2006-02-16 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
2005-10-29 | Stockholm (Sweden), Berwaldhallen — 15.00 h
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
2005-10-27 | Norrköping (Sweden), De Geerhallen — 19.30 h
Conductor: Jean-Christophe Gauthier
Orchestra: Orchestre des Jeunes de la Creuse
2005-10-01 | Guéret (France)
Conductor: Dominique Debart
Orchestra: L'Ensemble - Orchestre de Basse-Normandie
2005-07-24 | Lisieux (France), Cathédrale — 18.00 h
2005-07-21 | Saratoga Springs, NY (United States of America), Saratoga Performing Arts Center — 20.15 h
2005-07-16 | Saratoga Springs, NY (United States of America), Saratoga Performing Arts Center — 20.15 h
2005-07-14 | Saratoga Springs, NY (United States of America), Saratoga Performing Arts Center — 20.15 h
Conductor: Markus Soterianos
Orchestra: Ensemble Incontro
2005-06-19 | Mannheim (Germany), Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Kammermusiksaal
2005-06-04 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Jan Lewtak
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
2005-05-19 | Warszawa (Poland), Warsaw Philhamonic, Concert Hall
2005-05-11 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
2005-05-10 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h
2005-05-05 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
2005-05-04 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h - Spring Gala | First Night
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-17 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), Sydney Opera House — 14.30 h
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-16 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-16 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-15 | Dundee (United Kingdom), Maaryat Hall
2005-04-14 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-14 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), Strathclyde Suite
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-13 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 19.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-13 | Perth (United Kingdom), St. John\'s Kirk
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-12 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-12 | Aberdeen (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Cross Church
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-11 | Melbourne, VIC (Australia), Hamer Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-11 | Inverness (United Kingdom), Eden Court Theatre
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-10 | Melbourne, VIC (Australia), Hamer Hall — 14.30 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-09 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Hall
2005-03-20 | Altenburg (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 19.00 Uhr | First Night
2005-03-12 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 16.00 Uhr
2005-02-27 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 14.30 Uhr
2005-02-26 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 16.00 Uhr
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2005-02-19 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Theater, Festsaal
2005-02-13 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater — 15.00 Uhr
2005-02-02 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
2005-01-30 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 18.00 Uhr
2004-12-17 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Dominique Debart
Orchestra: L'Ensemble - Orchestre de Basse-Normandie
2004-11-24 | Caen (France)
2004-11-21 | Tokyo (Japan), Mielparque Hall
2004-11-07 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Turun Filharmoninen Orkesteri
2004-11-05 | Turku (Finland), Konserttitalo
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Turun Filharmoninen Orkesteri
2004-11-04 | Turku (Finland), Konserttitalo
2004-10-24 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 14.00 h
2004-10-24 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 19.00 h
2004-10-23 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 20.00 h
2004-10-23 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 14.00 h
2004-10-23 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
2004-10-22 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 20.00 h
2004-10-21 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 19.00 h | First Night
2004-09-26 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater | First Night
2004-09-24 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater | First Night
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
2004-08-12 | Stavanger (Norway), Domkirke — 15.00 h | national Premiere
Conductor: Achim Fiedler
Orchestra: Festival Strings Lucerne
2004-07-07 | Eltville (Germany), Kloster Eberbach, Kreuzgang
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
2004-07-04 | Osnabrück (Germany), Marienkirche
2004-04-24 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 26. Geraer Ballett-Tage
2004-04-16 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 26. Geraer Ballett-Tage | First Night
Conductor: Achim Fiedler
Orchestra: Festival Strings Lucerne
2003-08-31 | Lenzburg (Switzerland), Schloss — Peteris Vasks \"Composer in Residence“
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
2003-07-07 | St. Petersburg (Russia) | national Premiere
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
2003-07-05 | Pärnu (Estonia) | national Premiere
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
2003-06-06 | Peasmarsh (United Kingdom) — Peasmarsh Festival
Conductor: Florian Merz
Orchestra: Berliner Symphoniker
2003-03-18 | Ludwigshafen (Germany), BASF-Feierabendhaus
Conductor: Florian Merz
Orchestra: Berliner Symphoniker
2003-03-17 | Ludwigshafen (Germany), BASF-Feierabendhaus | national Premiere
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
2002-11-30 | Colchester (United Kingdom)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
2002-07-02 | Exeter (United Kingdom), Cathedral
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
2002-06-13 | London (United Kingdom), St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2001-10-12 | Swansea (United Kingdom), Brangwyn Hall
Orchestra: Cardiff Bay Chamber Orchestra
2001-04-21 | Brecon (United Kingdom), Cathedral
Orchestra: Cardiff Bay Chamber Orchestra
2001-04-20 | Llandaff (United Kingdom), Cathedral
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
2000-06-28 | Bantry (Ireland), St. Brendan\'s Church
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1998-09-18 | Cardiff (United Kingdom), St David\'s Hall | national Premiere
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
1997-08-10 | Salzburg (Austria), Mozarteum | World Premiere
Sound Clips
Sound Clip - Excerpt
Sound Clip - Excerpt
Sound Clip - Excerpt
Audio Stream

In the years before writing “Tala gaisma” (Distant Lights), I had often thought about writing a large-scale work for violin, especially after completing my cello concerto.

In summer 1996 Gidon Kremer asked me to write a violin concerto for the newly founded youth orchestra for the Baltic countries “Kremerata Baltica”. During this time I was reading Gidon Kremer’s book “Moments from Childhood”. The moods of this book have been a major influence on this concerto. I started writing in autumn 1996 and finished the 30-minute-work in spring the following year.

The concerto is in one long movement, with contrasting episodes and three cadenzas for the soloist. The main theme comes from silence and returns to silence, full of idealism and love, sometimes melancholic and dramatic. The first notes grow slowly, without hurry; then, the light-sad cantilena sets in. After Cadenza I, an extensive theme starts with low bass chords gradually gaining strength and intensity. With a sudden change of tempo and character the following episode begins; in it, I used a musical language which is close to Latvian folk music. Candenza II brings into the music a slight different character which disappears in an energetic tutti.

After this burst of energy, silence returns. The lyrical violin line leads to a second, dramatic episode. Cadenza III and the following aleatoric part form the centre of the concerto. The aleatoric chaos is interrupted by a robust, even agreesive waltz rhythm. In the recapitulation the musical ideas of the opening return. Although there is a sound of hurt for a second, the concerto dies away in bright sadness. Once again, the waltz sounds – now as a reflection of distant memories.

“Tala gaisma” is dedicated to Gidon Kremer, my former classmate, whom I met again through music. The concerto is a commission from the Salzburg Festival and was premiered on 10 August 1997 with Gidon Kremer and the Kremerata Baltica conducted by Saulius Sondeckis.

- Peteris Vasks

Auftragswerk : Auftragswerk der Salzburger Festspiele
Performance duration: 30'0"
Publisher: Schott Music
Uraufführung : 10. August 1997 Salzburg, Mozarteum (A) Salzburger Festspiele 1997 · Gidon Kremer, Violine · Dirigent: Saulius Sondeckis · Kremerata Baltica
Year of composition: 1996-1997
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2021-01-22 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), City Halls — 19.30
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2021-01-21 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), The Queen's Hall — 19.30
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
2020-11-20 | München (Germany), Herz-Jesu-Kirche — 18:00
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
2020-11-20 | München (Germany), Herz-Jesu-Kirche — 20:30
Conductor: Markus Huber
Orchestra: Landesjugendorchester Rheinland-Pfalz
2020-10-25 | Mainz (Germany), Kurfürstliches Schloss
Conductor: Markus Huber
Orchestra: Landesjugendorchester Rheinland-Pfalz
2020-10-24 | Wörth am Rhein (Germany), Festhalle
Conductor: Markus Huber
Orchestra: Landesjugendorchester Rheinland-Pfalz
2020-10-23 | Kaiserslautern (Germany), Fruchthalle
Orchestra: Festival Strings
2020-06-30 | Cork (Ireland), St. Brendan's Church
Orchestra: Camerata Strumentale Citta di Prato
2020-04-02 | Prato (Italy), Teatro Goldoni
Orchestra: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
2020-03-07 | London (United Kingdom), St. Mary's Church
2020-03-07 | London (United Kingdom), St Mary Barnes — 19.30
Conductor: David Woodcock
Orchestra: Pupils and Friends of Harrow School
2019-12-12 | Shanghai (China, People's Republic), Shanghai Oriental Arts Centre — 19.30
Conductor: Gerhard Sammer
Orchestra: Tiroler Kammerorchester InnStrumenti
2019-10-13 | Götzens (Austria), Wallfahrtskirche — 19:00
Conductor: Jesús Almanza
Orchestra: Camerata Santiago de Querétaro
2019-10-02 | Santiago de Querétaro (Mexico), Teatro de la ciudad | national Premiere
Conductor: Jean-Christophe Gauthier
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre du Conservatoire de Le Garric
2019-09-11 | Le Garric (France), Maison de la Musique Cap Découverte
Conductor: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
2019-08-30 | Tromsø (Norway), Kulturhus — 19:00
Orchestra: Stift Festival Orchestra
2019-08-23 | Oldenzaal (Netherlands), Sint-Plechelmusbasiliek — 19:30
Conductor: David Woodcock
Orchestra: Pupils and friends of Harrow School
2019-06-21 | Middlesex (United Kingdom), Harrow School — 19.30
Orchestra: Studierende der Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien
2019-05-23 | Wien (Austria), Universität
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Perugia
2019-04-07 | Perugia (Italy), Basilica di San Pietro — 17:30
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Perugia
2019-04-04 | Napoli (Italy), Teatro Sannazaro — 20:30
Conductor: Franck Fontcouberte
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
2019-02-27 | London (United Kingdom), Conway Hall — 19.30
Conductor: Franck Fontcouberte
Orchestra: United Strings of Europe
2019-02-23 | Beirut (Lebanon), American University — 20.30
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
2019-01-24 | Budapest (Hungary), iszt Ferenc Zeneművészeti Egyetem
Conductor: Vitaliy Protasov
Orchestra: Kyiv Chamber Orchestra
2018-12-04 | Kyiv (Ukraine), National Philharmonic of Ukraine — 19:00
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo
Orchestra: Symphonica ARTica
2018-11-20 | St. Petersburg (Russia), Mariinsky Concert Hall — 19:00
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
2018-11-09 | Belgrade (Serbia), Kolarac Concert Hall — 20:00
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-04 | San Rafael,CA (United States of America), Osher Marin JCC
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-03 | San Francisco,CA (United States of America), San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-02 | Palo Alto,CA (United States of America), First United Methodist Church, Palo Alto
Orchestra: New Century Chamber Orchestra
2018-11-01 | Berkeley,CA (United States of America), First Congregational Church, Berkeley
Orchestra: Det danske Ungdomsensemble
2018-10-06 | Holstebro (Denmark), Kirke — 22:00
Conductor: Mihkel Kütson
Orchestra: Niederrheinische Sinfoniker
2018-10-03 | Krefeld (Germany), Seidenweberhaus — 20:00
Conductor: Sergei Krylov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras (Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra)
2018-10-02 | Budapest (Hungary), Müpa — 19:30
Conductor: David Marlow
Orchestra: Vogtland Philharmonie Greiz/Reichenbach
2018-09-14 | Greiz (Germany), Vogtlandhalle — 19:30
Conductor: David Marlow
Orchestra: Vogtland Philharmonie Greiz/Reichenbach
2018-09-12 | Reichenbach im Vogtland (Germany), Neuberinhaus — 19:30
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
2018-08-23 | Stockholm (Sweden), Berwaldhallen — 19:00
Conductor: Juha Kangass
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
2018-04-28 | Cēsis (Latvia), Vidzemes koncertzale — 19:00
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: YLE Radion sinfoniaorkesteri (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
2018-04-04 | Helsinki (Finland), Musiikkitalo — 19:00
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Orchestra: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
2018-01-21 | Columbus, OH (United States of America), Southern Theatre
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Orchestra: ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
2018-01-20 | Worthington, OH (United States of America), United Methodist Church
Conductor: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Wiener KammerOrchester
2018-01-14 | Wien (Austria), Konzerthaus — 10:30
Conductor: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Wiener KammerOrchester
2018-01-14 | Wien (Austria), Konzerthaus — 15:30
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra Fellows
2017-11-17 | Sydney (Australia), Sydney Opera House
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-16 | Vordingborg (Denmark), Rudolf Steinerskolen — 19:30
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-14 | Haslev (Denmark), Kultunariet — 19:30
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-13 | Næstved (Denmark), Herlufsholm Kirke — 19:30
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-12 | Nakskov (Denmark), Elvermosekoncerter — 14:00
Orchestra: Storstrøms SymfoniOrkester
2017-11-12 | Gedser (Denmark), Medborgerhus — 19:30
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
2017-11-12 | Delden (Netherlands), Grote Kerk — 16:00
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
2017-11-11 | Rotterdam (Netherlands), De Doelen — 19:30
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
2017-11-10 | Den Haag (Netherlands), De Nieuwe Kerk — 20:15
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
2017-10-31 | Manchester (United Kingdom), Manchester Cathedral — 19:30
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2017-09-30 | Brugg (Switzerland), Stadtkirche — 19:30
Conductor: John Warner
Orchestra: OModernt and OCMF Artists
2017-09-28 | Oxford (United Kingdom), St John the Evangelist — 19:30
Conductor: N.N.
Orchestra: Ensemble Nomad
2017-09-23 | Tokyo (Japan), Opera City — 16:00
Orchestra: Ensemble Nomad
2017-09-23 | Tokyo (Japan), Tokyo Opera City
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2017-09-13 | St Andrews (United Kingdom), Younger Hall — 19:30
Conductor: Leigo Järvemuusika Festivaliorkester
Orchestra: Leigo Järvemuusika Festivaliorkester
2017-08-04 | Leigo (Estonia), Talu — 20:30
Conductor: Tran Vuong Thach
Orchestra: Ho Chi Minh City Symphony Orchestra
2017-07-19 | Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam)
Conductor: Sergey Simakov
Orchestra: Giraud Ensemble
2017-07-01 | Zürich (Switzerland), Toni-Areal
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
2017-05-24 | Erfurt (Germany), Dom — 20:00
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
2017-05-07 | Mannheim (Germany), Rittersaal, Schloss — 18:00
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
2017-05-06 | Mannheim (Germany), Rittersaal, Schloss — 20:00
Conductor: David Alexander Rahbee
Orchestra: University of Washington Chamber Orchestra
2017-04-28 | Seattle, WA (United States of America), Brechemin Auditorium — 19:30
Conductor: Nurhan Arman
Orchestra: Sinfonia Toronto
2017-04-07 | Toronto, ON (United States of America), Glenn Gould Studio
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Cracovia
2017-03-07 | Kraków (Poland), Filharmonia
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Orchestra: festival orchestra
2017-02-24 | Montreal (Canada), Musée des Beaux-Arts, Salle Bourgie
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra: O/Modernt Kammarorkester
2017-02-22 | Stockholm (Sweden), Musikaliska, Stora Salen
Conductor: Hugo Tccati
Orchestra: Baltic Neopolis Orchestra
2016-12-19 | Szczecin (Poland), Trafostacja Sztuki
Conductor: Gordan Nikolic
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
2016-12-15 | Amsterdam (Netherlands), Muziekgebouw — 20:15
Conductor: Andris Poga
Orchestra: Presidential Symphony Orchestra Istanbul
2016-12-03 | Istanbul (Turkey), Concert Hall — 20:00
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2016-11-17 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Festsaal
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
2016-11-09 | Oslo (Norway), Hamar Kulturhus
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
2016-11-08 | Oslo (Norway), Universitetets Aula
Conductor: Vladimir Kiradjev
Orchestra: Kammerorchester der Hochschule für Musik und Darstellendes Spiel Wien
2016-10-20 | Wien (Austria), Hochschule für Musik und Darstellendes Spiel — 19:30
Conductor: Marc Tardue
Orchestra: Jenaer Philharmonie
2016-09-10 | Jena (Germany), Volkshaus
Conductor: Kaspars Adamsons
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
2016-08-26 | Riga (Latvia), Concert Hall \'Vidzeme\'
Conductor: Feliks Korobovs
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
2016-07-30 | Salacrgriva (Latvia), Cultura House
Conductor: Sergey Simakov
Orchestra: Studierende der Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
2016-07-09 | Zürich (Switzerland), Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-07-02 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-07-01 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Johannes Debus
2016-05-31 | Halifax, NS (Canada), Dalhousie Arts Centre, Sir James Dunn Theatre
Conductor: Johannes Debus
2016-05-31 | Halifax, NS (United States of America), Sir James Dunn Theatre
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-05-22 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
2016-04-28 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal — 20:00
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Orchestra: St. Michel Strings
2016-04-14 | Mikkeli (Finland), Martti Talvela Hall
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-04-07 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
2016-04-01 | Espoo (Finland), Tapiola Hall — 19:00
Conductor: Roustem Abiazov
Orchestra: La Primavera Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-17 | Kazan (Russia), Nizhnekamsk College of Music — 18:30
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-03-16 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Achim Braun
Orchestra: Junges Kammerorchester Tübingen
2016-03-13 | Tübingen (Germany), Martinskirche — 19:30
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-11 | London (United Kingdom), Eglise St. Jude on the Hill
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-10 | London (United Kingdom), Eglise St. Jude on the Hill
Conductor: Ken-David Masur
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
2016-03-09 | London (United Kingdom), Eglise St. Jude on the Hill
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
2016-02-26 | Brno (Czech Republic), Besedni dum — 19:30
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
2016-02-25 | Brno (Czech Republic), Besedni dum — 19:30
Conductor: Evgeny Bushkov
Orchestra: Belarusian State Chamber Orchestra
2016-02-14 | Minsk (Belarus), Philharmonic Grand Hall — 19:00
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
2016-02-06 | St. Louis, MO (United States of America), Powell Hall
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
2016-02-05 | St. Louis, MO (United States of America), Powell Hall
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2016-02-01 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Alfredo Perl
Orchestra: Detmolder Kammerorchester
2016-01-21 | Detmold (Germany), Konzerthaus der Hochschule für Musik — 19:30
Conductor: Andrey Godik
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra Kuschnir
2016-01-12 | St. Petersburg (Russia)
Conductor: Wim Viersen
Orchestra: Leimentaler Kammerorchester
2015-11-29 | Riehen (Switzerland), Dorfkirche
Conductor: Wim Viersen
Orchestra: Leimentaler Kammerorchester
2015-11-28 | Basel (Switzerland), Peterskirche
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-11-21 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Gints Glinka
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonicii "Oltenia"
2015-11-20 | Craiova (Romania), Filarmonica — 19:00 | national Premiere
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-11-01 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Massimo Quarta
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2015-10-20 | Oskarshamns (Sweden), Kyrka — 19:00
Conductor: Massimo Quarta
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2015-10-19 | Kalmar (Sweden), Slott, Gröna salen — 19:00
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-10-10 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2015-09-06 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo | Revival
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-28 | Stockholm (Sweden), Berwaldhallen — 19:00
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-26 | Tartu (Estonia), Vanemuise kontserdimaja — 19:00
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-25 | Tallinn (Estonia), Estonia kontserdisaal — 19:00
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Põhjamaade Sümfooniaorkester
2015-08-24 | Tallinn (Estonia), Estonia kontserdisaal — 19:00
Orchestra: Musiciens en Résidence sur la Colline de Ronchamp
2015-08-08 | Ronchamp (France), Chapelle Notre Dame du Haut — 18:30
Conductor: Andres Mustonen
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
2015-07-03 | Meiringen (Switzerland), Michaeliskirche — 19:30
Conductor: Normunds Sne
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-06-17 | St. Petersburg (Russia)
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
2015-05-23 | Würzburg (Germany), Residenz, Kaisersaal — 20:00
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
2015-05-22 | Würzburg (Germany), Residenz, Kaisersaal — 19:00
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Orchestra: Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
2015-05-22 | Ottawa, ON (Canada), Saint Andrew\'s Church — 20:00
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-05-17 | St. Petersburg (Latvia)
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-05-16 | Rīga (Latvia), Lielajā ģildē
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-05-14 | Rīga (Latvia), Lielajā ģildē
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
2015-05-03 | Tallinn (Estonia), Mustpeade maja — 18:00
Conductor: Christian Danowicz
Orchestra: NFM Leopoldinum
2015-04-25 | Wrocław (Poland), Filharmonia — 18:00
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
2015-03-15 | Bern (Switzerland), Zentrum Paul Klee — 17:00
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2015-03-09 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle — 20:00
2015-03-06 | Petrozavodsk (Russia), Conservatory
2015-03-06 | Petrozavodsk (Russia), Conservatory
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2015-02-10 | Cardiff (United Kingdom), BBC Hoddinott Hall
Conductor: Alpesc Chauhan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
2014-12-19 | Salford (United Kingdom), MediaCityUK
2014-12-15 | (Hongkong)
2014-12-14 | (Hongkong)
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Orchestra: Pietarsaaren Sinfonietta
2014-11-29 | Pietarsaari (Finland), Schaumansalen — 19:00
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Louis Spohr
2014-11-14 | Kirchditmold (Germany), Evangelische Kirche — 20:00
Conductor: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
2014-10-15 | Dresden (Germany), Deutsches Hygiene-Museum
Conductor: Rainer Johannes Kimstedt
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Kammerorchester Berlin
2014-06-29 | Berlin (Germany), Rathaus Schöneberg
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2014-06-28 | Marienmünster (Germany), Abtei — 18:00
Conductor: Rainer Johannes Kimstedt
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Kammerorchester Berlin
2014-06-28 | Berlin (Germany), St. Matthäus-Kirche am Kulturforum
Conductor: Petr Malásek
2014-06-26 | Praha (Czech Republic), Národní divadlo | First Night
Orchestra: Harrow School
2014-06-20 | Harrow (United Kingdom), Harrow School
Conductor: Georg Köhler
Orchestra: Orchester Santa Maria Luzern
2014-06-07 | Hergiswil (Switzerland), Aula Großmatt — 19:30
Conductor: Georg Köhler
Orchestra: Orchester Santa Maria Luzern
2014-06-06 | Luzern (Switzerland), Maihofkirche — 19:30
Conductor: Yordan Kamdzhalov
Orchestra: Heidelberger Philharmoniker
2014-05-22 | Heidelberg (Germany), Stadthalle — 19:00
Conductor: Yordan Kamdzhalov
Orchestra: Heidelberger Philharmoniker
2014-05-21 | Heidelberg (Germany), Stadthalle — 19:00
Orchestra: Studierende der Hochschule für Musik Basel
2014-05-06 | Basel (Switzerland), Musik-Akademie — 17:30
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian CHamber Orchestra
2014-04-08 | Wien (Austria), Musikverein — 19:30
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian CHamber Orchestra
2014-04-05 | Kokkola (Finland), Snellman-sali — 19:00
Conductor: Balázs Bánfi
Orchestra: Wiener KammerOrchester
2014-03-09 | Wien (Austria), Konzerthaus — 19:30
Conductor: Risto Joost
Orchestra: NorrlandsOperans Symfoniorkester
2014-02-27 | Umeå (Sweden), Norrlandsoperan — 19:00
Conductor: Federico Mondelci
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
2014-01-26 | Verona (Italy), Sala Maffeiana — 11:00
Conductor: Federico Mondelci
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
2014-01-26 | Pesaro (Italy), Auditorium Pedrotti — 18:00
Conductor: Renaud Capucon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
2013-12-07 | St. Remy (France), Studio la Fabrique
Conductor: Lavard Skou Larsen
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2013-12-05 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Festsaal — 20:00
Conductor: Martin Dehli
Orchestra: Die Neuköllner Serenade
2013-11-10 | Berlin (Germany), Interkulturelles Zentrum Genezareth
Conductor: Dr. Steven Errante
Orchestra: Wilmington Symphony Orchestra
2013-10-19 | Wilmington, NC (United States of America), Kenan Auditorium, U of NC
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-10-17 | Richmond (United Kingdom), The German School
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
2013-10-12 | Bamberg (Germany), Konzerthalle — 20:00
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
2013-10-10 | Bamberg (Germany), Konzerthalle — 20:00
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
2013-10-09 | Bayreuth (Germany), Stadthalle — 20:00
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-10-08 | Richmond (United Kingdom), Hampton School
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Auvergne
2013-09-27 | Salins-les-Bains (France), Salle Notre Dame — 20:30
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Auvergne
2013-09-26 | Besançon (France), Kursaal — 20:00
Conductor: Samuel Miklás
Orchestra: Komorný orchester Ad Gloriam Dei
2013-08-11 | Nitra (Slovakia), Castle — 18:00
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-07-21 | London (United Kingdom), St. John\'s Waterloo
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-19 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-14 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-07 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Simon Over
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
2013-07-04 | London (United Kingdom), St. John\'s Waterloo
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-07-03 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Michel Stockhem
Orchestra: Orchestre d'Arts
2013-05-30 | Bruxelles (Belgium)
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Orchestra: Kammerorchester "i tempi"
2013-05-24 | Basel (Switzerland), Stadtcasino — 19:30
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Orchestra: Kammerorchester "i tempi"
2013-05-22 | Zürich (Switzerland), St. Peter — 19:30
Conductor: Malcolm Singer
Orchestra: Yehudi Menuhin School Orchestra
2013-05-04 | Banstead (United Kingdom), Banstead Community Hall
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
2013-04-14 | Koblenz (Germany), Görreshaus — 16:00
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
2013-04-13 | Bad Ems (Germany), Künstlerhaus Schloß Balmoral — Bad Emser Neue Klänge
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Quebec
2013-04-12 | Quebec City, QC (Canada), Palais Montcalm, salle Raoul-Jobin | national Premiere
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Quebec
2013-04-11 | Montreal, QC (Canada), Musee des beaux-arts, salle Bourgie | national Premiere
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy & La Chapelle de Quebec
2013-04-10 | Montreal, QC (Canada), Musee des beaux-arts, salle Borgie | national Premiere
Conductor: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
2013-03-29 | Gateshead (United Kingdom), The Sage Gateshead — 19.30 h
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
2013-03-03 | Norwich (United Kingdom), Norwich Theatre Royal — 19:30
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
2013-02-27 | London (United Kingdom), Barbican Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
2013-02-25 | Cambridge (United Kingdom), West Road Concert Hall — 19:30
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Orchestra: Kirkkonummi Chamber Orchestra Finland
2013-02-10 | Kirkkonummi (Finland), Haapajärvi Church
Conductor: Jirži Petrdlik
Orchestra: Cairo Symphony Orchestra
2013-01-27 | Alexandria (Egypt)
Conductor: Jirži Petrdlik
Orchestra: Cairo Symphony Orchestra
2013-01-26 | Cairo (Egypt)
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk
Orchestra: Vyatka Chamber Orchestra
2012-10-18 | Kirov (Russia), Vyatka Philharmonics Concert Hall
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Orchestra: Bournville String Orchestra
2012-09-08 | Birmingham (United Kingdom), Bramall Hall
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-07-02 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-30 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-28 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-26 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-26 | St. Denis (France), Basilique Cathédrale — 20.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-24 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 18.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-24 | Biot (France) — 20.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-23 | Vichy (France), Opéra — 20.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-22 | Grenoble (France), MC2 Cultural Center, Auditorium — 20.30 h
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-21 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2012-06-21 | Stuttgart (Germany), KKL Liederhalle
Conductor: Dante Anzolini
2012-06-16 | Düsseldorf (Germany), Opernhaus — 19.30 h | First Night
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-06-13 | Stendal (Germany), Theater der Altmark
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-06-02 | Brandenburg (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-06-01 | Brandenburg (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Brandenburger Symphoniker
2012-05-31 | Brandenburg (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-05-13 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-05-12 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-05-10 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Eckehard Stier
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Aachen
2012-03-26 | Aachen (Germany), Eurogress — 20.00 h
Conductor: Eckehard Stier
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Aachen
2012-03-25 | Aachen (Germany), Eurogress — 18.00 h
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Les Dissonances
2012-03-20 | Napoli (Italy), Auditorium Castel Sant’Elmo — 21.00 h
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Les Dissonances
2012-03-18 | Paris (France), Cité de la musique, Salle des concerts — 16.30 h
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Les Dissonances
2012-03-16 | Abbaye de l’Epau (France) — 19.00 h
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-03-12 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
2012-03-10 | Los Angeles, CA (United States of America), Walt Disney Concert Hall
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-28 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus
Conductor: Imre Rohmann
Orchestra: Weiner-Szász Kamaraszimfonikusok
2012-02-27 | Budapest (Hungary), MR 6-os stúdió
2012-02-18 | Berlin (Germany), Musikhochschule Hanns Eisler — Masterprüfung
2012-02-17 | Berlin (Germany), Pianosalon Christophori — Öffentliche Generalprobe
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
2012-02-12 | Neuss (Germany), Zeughaus — 11.00 h
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-10 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-06 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus
Conductor: Michael Millard
2012-02-03 | Mainz (Germany), Staatstheater, Großes Haus | First Night
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: GSMD Chamber Orchestra
2012-01-31 | London (United Kingdom), Bishopsgate Institute
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: GSMD Chamber Orchestra
2012-01-27 | London (United Kingdom), LSO St. Luke’s, Old Street
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
2012-01-21 | Seattle, WA (United States of America), Benaroya Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
2012-01-19 | Seattle, WA (United States of America), Benaroya Hall — 19.30 h
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-11 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), Greyfriars Kirk
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-10 | Dundee (United Kingdom), Marryat Hall
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-09 | Aberdeen (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Cross Church
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-08 | Inverness (United Kingdom), Eden Court
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-07 | Perth (United Kingdom), Concert Hall
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2011-12-06 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), Oran Mor
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2011-11-18 | Paris (France), Salle Colonne — 20.00 h
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Orchestra: Wiener Concert-Verein
2011-06-05 | Rot an der Rot (Germany), Kirche St. Johann — 17.00 h
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Orchestra: Wiener Concert-Verein
2011-05-14 | Wien (Austria), Wiener Musikverein, Brahmssaal — 19.30 h
Conductor: Normunds Šnē
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga
2011-04-08 | Riga (Latvia), Great Guild Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
2011-03-25 | Zürich (Switzerland), Tonhalle, Großer Saal
Conductor: Taymuraz Janikhasvilli
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
2010-11-05 | Valladolid (Spain), Auditorio de Valladolid
Conductor: Taymuraz Janikhasvilli
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León
2010-11-04 | Valladolid (Spain), Auditorio de Valladolid
Conductor: Tomoya Nakahara
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Shizuoka
2010-10-15 | Shizuoka (Japan), Convention & Arts Center Granship
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
2010-06-13 | Dresden (Germany), Kulturpalast, Festsaal — 19.30 Uhr
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
2010-06-12 | Dresden (Germany), Kulturpalast, Festsaal — 19.30 Uhr
Conductor: Stephane Tran Ngoc
2010-05-19 | London (United Kingdom), London College of Music
Conductor: Aleksi Malmberg
Orchestra: Meidän Orkesteri
2010-04-28 | Hämeenlinna (Finland)
Conductor: Oldrich Vlcek
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava
2010-03-30 | Bratislava (Slovakia), Music Forum
Orchestra: Conservatory Strings
2010-03-19 | Singapore (Singapore), Conservatory Concert Hall
Conductor: Ola Karlsson
Orchestra: Kungliga Musikhögskolan Orchestra
2010-02-12 | Stockholm (Sweden)
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
2010-02-10 | Heilbronn (Germany), Theodor-Heuss-Saal / Harmonie
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
2009-11-29 | Bremen (Germany), Die Glocke — 19.00 Uhr
2009-11-29 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk
Conductor: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
2009-11-29 | Brugge (Belgium), Provinciaal Hof — 15.00 h
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
2009-11-28 | Kiel (Germany), Schloss — 19.00 Uhr
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
2009-11-27 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
2009-11-27 | Ieper (Belgium), Lyceum
Conductor: Kevin Field
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
2009-11-14 | Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
2009-11-13 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk
2009-10-30 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk | Revival
Conductor: Stephane Tran Ngoc
Orchestra: London College of Music String Ensemble
2009-10-18 | Villemonble (France)
Conductor: Volodymyr Sivokhip
Orchestra: Lviv Chamber Orchestra "Academia"
2009-09-30 | Lviv (Ukraine), Philharmonic Concert Hall | national Premiere
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2009-09-09 | Stuttgart (Germany), Liederhalle, Mozart-Saal — 19.00 Uhr
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
2009-08-08 | Mariehamn (Finland), Jomala Church
Conductor: Andreas Fleck
Orchestra: Concerto Boswil
2009-07-05 | Boswil (Switzerland), Künstlerhaus — 17.30 Uhr
Conductor: David Grimal
Orchestra: Ensemble Les Dissonances
2009-05-26 | Dijon (France), Opéra de Dijon, Auditorium — 20.00 h
2009-04-30 | Salzburg (Austria), Mozarteum, Wiener Saal — 16.00 Uhr - Absolventenkonzert
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Orchestra: Jenaer Philharmonie
2009-04-03 | Jena (Germany), Volkshaus — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Samuel Bächli
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
2009-03-06 | Erfurt (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
2009-03-06 | Potsdam (Germany), Nikolaisaal — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Samuel Bächli
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt
2009-03-05 | Erfurt (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: John Emanuelsson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra Via Regale
2009-02-06 | Helsinki (Finland), Kasbergets Kyrka — 19.00 h
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
2008-12-06 | Örebro (Sweden), Konserthus — 16.00 h
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
2008-12-04 | Örebro (Sweden), Konserthus — 19.00 h
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Tivolis Symfoniorkester
2008-11-28 | København (Denmark), Tivoli, Koncertsalen
Conductor: Katarina Andreasson
Orchestra: Tivolis Symfoniorkester
2008-11-27 | Fredrikssund (Denmark)
Conductor: Gints Glinka
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
2008-11-17 | Berlin (Germany), Rotes Rathaus
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-24 | Thonon-les-Bains (France)
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-20 | Annecy-le-Vieux (France)
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-19 | Bourg-en-Bresse (France), Théâtre
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-17 | Chambéry (France), Espace Malraux — 20.30 h
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Orchestra: Orchestre des Pays de Savoie
2008-10-16 | Cluses (France)
Conductor: Achim Fiedler
Orchestra: Festival Strings Lucerne
2008-10-12 | Fallbrook, CA (United States of America), Bob Burton Center — 15.00 h
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2008-10-11 | St. Paul, MN (United States of America), Ordway Center — 20.00 h
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2008-10-10 | St. Paul, MN (United States of America), Ordway Center — 10.30 h & 20.00 h
Conductor: Ariel Zuckermann
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2008-09-18 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Festsaal — 20.00 Uhr
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
2008-07-27 | Helsinki (Finland)
Conductor: Claus G. Biegert
Orchestra: Kammerphilharmonie Bodensee-Oberschwaben
2008-07-18 | Konstanz (Germany), St. Stephanskirche — 20.00 Uhr - Benefizkonzert Aktion Herzkinder
2008-06-05 | Schwerin (Germany), E-Werk | First Night
Conductor: Claus Bantzer
Orchestra: Hamburger Camerata
2008-04-23 | Hamburg (Germany), Laeiszhalle — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: Radio Kamer Filharmonie
2008-03-29 | Amsterdam (Netherlands), Concertgebouw — 14.15 h
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2008-01-21 | Kalmar (Sweden), Gröna salen — 19.30 h
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2008-01-19 | Oskarshamn (Sweden), Kyrka — 16.00 h
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
2008-01-18 | Virserum (Sweden), Kyrka — 19.30 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-23 | Berlin (Germany), Konzerthaus, Großer Saal — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-20 | Limerick (Ireland), University of Limerick Concert Hall
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-19 | Cork (Ireland), Cork School of Music, Curtis Auditorium
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2007-10-18 | Dublin (Ireland), National Concert Hall
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2007-08-25 | Thalbürgel (Germany), Klosterkirche — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Ariel Zuckermann
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2007-06-30 | Aldersbach (Germany), Klosterkirche — 19.30 Uhr
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
2007-05-15 | Newark, NJ (United States of America), New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Prudential Hall — 13.30 h
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
2007-05-13 | Morristown, NJ (United States of America), Community Theatre — 15.00 h
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
2007-05-11 | Newark, NJ (United States of America), New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Prudential Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Markus Landerer
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2007-03-04 | Sindelfingen (Germany), Congress Center Stadthalle — 19.00 Uhr
Conductor: Anu Tali
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
2006-12-14 | München (Germany), Prinzregententheater — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum
2006-11-05 | København (Denmark)
Conductor: George Vass
Orchestra: Presteigne Festival Orchestra
2006-08-24 | Presteigne, Wales (United Kingdom), St Andrews\'s Church — 19.45 h - Peteris Vasks - Composer in Residence
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
2006-07-26 | Limerick (Ireland), University Concert Halls
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
2006-06-07 | Berlin (Germany), Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal — 20.00 Uhr
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2006-04-22 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
2006-04-21 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), The Gait, City Hall — 19.30 h
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
2006-04-09 | Tallinn (Estonia)
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt (Oder)
2006-03-03 | Frankfurt/Oder (Germany), Konzerthalle „Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach“ — 19.30 Uhr
2006-02-22 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
2006-02-22 | Stuttgart (Germany), Liederhalle, Mozart-Saal — \"Hörerlebnis\" - Komponistenportrait Peteris Vasks
2006-02-21 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h
2006-02-17 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
2006-02-16 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
2005-10-29 | Stockholm (Sweden), Berwaldhallen — 15.00 h
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
2005-10-27 | Norrköping (Sweden), De Geerhallen — 19.30 h
Conductor: Jean-Christophe Gauthier
Orchestra: Orchestre des Jeunes de la Creuse
2005-10-01 | Guéret (France)
Conductor: Dominique Debart
Orchestra: L'Ensemble - Orchestre de Basse-Normandie
2005-07-24 | Lisieux (France), Cathédrale — 18.00 h
2005-07-21 | Saratoga Springs, NY (United States of America), Saratoga Performing Arts Center — 20.15 h
2005-07-16 | Saratoga Springs, NY (United States of America), Saratoga Performing Arts Center — 20.15 h
2005-07-14 | Saratoga Springs, NY (United States of America), Saratoga Performing Arts Center — 20.15 h
Conductor: Markus Soterianos
Orchestra: Ensemble Incontro
2005-06-19 | Mannheim (Germany), Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Kammermusiksaal
2005-06-04 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Jan Lewtak
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
2005-05-19 | Warszawa (Poland), Warsaw Philhamonic, Concert Hall
2005-05-11 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
2005-05-10 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h
2005-05-05 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 20.00 h
2005-05-04 | New York, NY (United States of America), New York State Theater — 19.30 h - Spring Gala | First Night
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-17 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), Sydney Opera House — 14.30 h
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-16 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-16 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-15 | Dundee (United Kingdom), Maaryat Hall
2005-04-14 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-14 | Glasgow (United Kingdom), Strathclyde Suite
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-13 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 19.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-13 | Perth (United Kingdom), St. John\'s Kirk
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-12 | Sydney, NSW (Australia), City Recital Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-12 | Aberdeen (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Cross Church
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-11 | Melbourne, VIC (Australia), Hamer Hall — 20.00 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-11 | Inverness (United Kingdom), Eden Court Theatre
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
2005-04-10 | Melbourne, VIC (Australia), Hamer Hall — 14.30 h
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
2005-04-09 | Edinburgh (United Kingdom), Queen\'s Hall
2005-03-20 | Altenburg (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 19.00 Uhr | First Night
2005-03-12 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 16.00 Uhr
2005-02-27 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 14.30 Uhr
2005-02-26 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 16.00 Uhr
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Orchestra: Georgisches Kammerorchester Ingolstadt
2005-02-19 | Ingolstadt (Germany), Theater, Festsaal
2005-02-13 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater — 15.00 Uhr
2005-02-02 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
2005-01-30 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 18.00 Uhr
2004-12-17 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Dominique Debart
Orchestra: L'Ensemble - Orchestre de Basse-Normandie
2004-11-24 | Caen (France)
2004-11-21 | Tokyo (Japan), Mielparque Hall
2004-11-07 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Turun Filharmoninen Orkesteri
2004-11-05 | Turku (Finland), Konserttitalo
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Turun Filharmoninen Orkesteri
2004-11-04 | Turku (Finland), Konserttitalo
2004-10-24 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 14.00 h
2004-10-24 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 19.00 h
2004-10-23 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 20.00 h
2004-10-23 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 14.00 h
2004-10-23 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater
2004-10-22 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 20.00 h
2004-10-21 | Boston, MA (United States of America), Wang Theatre — 19.00 h | First Night
2004-09-26 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater | First Night
2004-09-24 | Meiningen (Germany), Theater | First Night
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
2004-08-12 | Stavanger (Norway), Domkirke — 15.00 h | national Premiere
Conductor: Achim Fiedler
Orchestra: Festival Strings Lucerne
2004-07-07 | Eltville (Germany), Kloster Eberbach, Kreuzgang
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
2004-07-04 | Osnabrück (Germany), Marienkirche
2004-04-24 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 26. Geraer Ballett-Tage
2004-04-16 | Gera (Germany), Theater, Großes Haus — 26. Geraer Ballett-Tage | First Night
Conductor: Achim Fiedler
Orchestra: Festival Strings Lucerne
2003-08-31 | Lenzburg (Switzerland), Schloss — Peteris Vasks \"Composer in Residence“
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
2003-07-07 | St. Petersburg (Russia) | national Premiere
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
2003-07-05 | Pärnu (Estonia) | national Premiere
Conductor: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
2003-06-06 | Peasmarsh (United Kingdom) — Peasmarsh Festival
Conductor: Florian Merz
Orchestra: Berliner Symphoniker
2003-03-18 | Ludwigshafen (Germany), BASF-Feierabendhaus
Conductor: Florian Merz
Orchestra: Berliner Symphoniker
2003-03-17 | Ludwigshafen (Germany), BASF-Feierabendhaus | national Premiere
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
2002-11-30 | Colchester (United Kingdom)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
2002-07-02 | Exeter (United Kingdom), Cathedral
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
2002-06-13 | London (United Kingdom), St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2001-10-12 | Swansea (United Kingdom), Brangwyn Hall
Orchestra: Cardiff Bay Chamber Orchestra
2001-04-21 | Brecon (United Kingdom), Cathedral
Orchestra: Cardiff Bay Chamber Orchestra
2001-04-20 | Llandaff (United Kingdom), Cathedral
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
2000-06-28 | Bantry (Ireland), St. Brendan\'s Church
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1998-09-18 | Cardiff (United Kingdom), St David\'s Hall | national Premiere
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
1997-08-10 | Salzburg (Austria), Mozarteum | World Premiere
Sound Clip - Excerpt
Sound Clip - Excerpt
Sound Clip - Excerpt
Other Editions